Lawyers Incorporated Limited

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy the terms, ‘we’ or ‘us’ is Lawyers Incorporated Limited which operates through the following trading names:

  • Lawyers Inc.;
  • Adkirk Law;
  • Alcock & Smalley and Peter Bayliss, Solicitor

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws. We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller under registration number ZA086367.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully as it contains important information to help you understand how and why we process any personal information that you give to us.

What Information We Collect

We process personal information which you give us, or we may receive from other parties on your behalf:

  • As a client to provide you with legal services.
  • Whilst servicing your account, or accessing information through our website, in writing including emails, or over the phone.
  • If you request information or assistance from us.

What personal information we process

This includes:

  • Personal details such as your date of birth, address, National Insurance Number, telephone number and email address.
  • Identity information such as your passport, driving licence, utility bills or national identity card.
  • Credit history and records relating to you, your partner or anyone else you are financially linked with (we obtain this information from credit reference and fraud prevent agencies).
  • Family, lifestyle, financial and social circumstances.
  • Financial details such as your income and information about your bank accounts.
  • Employment/self-employment details.

In order to satisfy our regulatory obligations, we need to satisfy the Money Laundering Regulations and conduct full due diligence checks. We carry out these checks using a third party accredited company called Amiqus ID. This includes checking and validating any identification, proof of address and source of funds and wealth documentation. This is a secure digital portal where clients share and exchange personal data with us, using advanced technologies including facial recognition to authenticate the identification images uploaded to satisfy all elements of the regulations in a fast and effective digital format avoiding any risk of documents going missing via email or post. Materials uploaded to the portal are retained for 5 years in line with our file retention policies.

Lawyers Incorporated Limited employs third party suppliers to provide services including utilising the services of a credit reference agency (https://www.transunion.co.uk/legal-information/bureau-privacy-notice).

Special Categories of Personal Data

Special categories of personal data include information about an individual’s health and other categories of personal information which are closely protected.

We do not generally process such information unless you have voluntarily provided this to us, or it is relevant to the legal service you have asked us to provide you with. For example, in Personal Injury and litigation proceedings, or where you have advised us of an issue, such as your health, which could mean that you may be classed as a “vulnerable client” i.e. due to your personal circumstances or personal characteristics you are particularly vulnerable to financial detriment.

We will process such sensitive information either:

  • where you have provided your consent to us using this information for specified purposes such as to deliver products and services to you; or
  • where processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are in their judicial capacity.

Where possible we shall seek to minimise the collection and use of such special categories of personal data.

How we use your Information

We obtain, use and process your information to:

  • Provide legal services to you.
  • Provide and service your relationship with us.
  • Comply with legal obligations for the prevention of financial crime and money laundering.
  • Process data with third party software for our accounting, case management and verification systems, typically in the cloud using internet hosting services, supported by our technology suppliers.
  • Share your data with our insurers, 3rd party professional advisers and suppliers such as Property Search Organisations used in the Conveyancing work we do for you.
  • Update our records with your information.

We will process your information in order to meet our contractual obligations to you, when we have a legitimate interest to do so, when we are permitted by law, or to comply with applicable laws and regulation.

PURPOSE LEGAL BASIS
Providing a service and internal processing
To assess your needs and provide you with suitable products and services
  • Contractual obligation to provide you with legal service(s), or a proposal including a costs estimate.
  • Where special categories of personal data are processed, these are necessary to assess your needs as outlined above.
To service and administer your matter including billing and auditing to ensure compliance with our Statutory & Regulatory obligations, Accreditations and Quality Standards
  • Legitimate interests to provide and manage our service to you
To verify the identity of our clients
  • To comply with legal obligations to prevent money laundering
To confirm, update and improve our client records
  • To comply with legal obligations in the Data Protection legislation
To provide you with any information on the services that you have requested
  • To meet our contractual obligation to provide information on the services you have requested
Relationship Management
To manage and develop our relationship with you
  • Legitimate interest to service your matter and improve our service to you
To inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you, where you have chosen to be made aware of this
  • With your consent
Training and development
For training purposes and to improve our service to you
  • Legitimate interests to improve our services and develop our employees
Complying with Legal Obligations
To prevent, investigate and prosecute crime, fraud and money laundering
  • To comply with legal obligations for prevention of financial crime and money laundering
If we are obliged to disclose information by reason of any law, regulation or court order
  • To comply with legal obligations
Other
To transfer information to any entity which may acquire rights in us
  • Legitimate interests for commercial interests
For any other purpose to which you agree.
  • With your consent

How we retain your personal information

We will retain your personal information, details of the matter and legal service(s) provided in your matter file in accordance with applicable laws.

At the conclusion of your matter, we will scan, microfilm, or otherwise make electronic copies or images of any documents, including electronic documents or correspondence e.g. emails (other than documents we agree to hold in safe custody) within one month of settlement of your final invoice. The original hardcopy file will then be securely destroyed. Thereafter, all documents will be retained in digital copy or image form. If you require the return of any original documents which you have sent to us, you will need to inform us immediately at the conclusion of your matter. Your closing letter from us notifying you of the end of the matter and intention to close our file will inform you of this requirement.

Our retention periods are:

Type of Legal Services Matter Retention Period
Residential Conveyancing 15 years after the end of our business relationship with you, or the end of your matter, whichever comes later in accordance with the Statute of Limitations
Regulatory Crime 6 years after the end of our business relationship with you, the end of your matter, or the length of sentence, whichever comes later.
Wills, Trusts, Lasting Powers of Attorney & Probate Indefinitely. This will be reviewed as future circumstances dictate.
Client Due Diligence Material which includes copies of your Passport, Drivers Licence, Bank Statements and any associated documents and explanations you have given to us to prevent fraud, financial crime and money laundering 5 years after the end of our business relationship with you, or the end of your matter which ever comes later

How we share your information

Where necessary, or required we share information with:

  • Regulatory authorities to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Credit reference agencies to check your identity in accordance with our legal obligations.
  • Property Search Companies to identify any issues that might influence your decision to buy or sell a property.
  • Insurers for the purpose of providing you with appropriate financial cover for an identified insurable risk, or in connection with any claim made by you against us.
  • Property Agents, Brokers, Lenders, other Solicitors involved in your transaction representing other party(ies) in your matter to enable them and us to fulfil our obligations to you.
  • Other Government Departments such as HMRC, Companies House, Probate Registry, Court of Protection or HM Land Registry to fulfil your and our legal obligations.
  • Experts and Barristers required to work on your matter.
  • Our Auditors and external assessment bodies to achieve and maintain any Regulatory or Quality Assurance Standards and accreditations which meet our legal obligations and enable us to provide quality legal services to you.

Information Security

We invest appropriate resources to protect your personal information, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.

Updates

We will keep this Privacy Policy under review and make updates from time to time. Any minor changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this page and we will communicate any major changes to you.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies (including Google Analytics cookies to obtain an overall view of visitor habits and visitor volumes to our Website). Where we use “non-essential” cookies, we will ask you on our website for consent to collect information. However, some cookies may be necessary to provide the information you require and these do not require your consent.

Your Rights

You have the right to request copies of your personal information and where we have requested your permission to process your personal information, or you have provided us with information for the purposes of entering into a contract with us, to receive the personal information you provided to us in a portable format, if technically feasible..

If you think any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, you may also request it is corrected, or erased. You also have a right, in certain circumstances, to object to our processing of your personal information, to require us to stop processing your personal information and/or to withdraw your

agreement to processing based on ‘consent’, but this does not apply where we have other legal justifications to continue processing your data or an overriding legitimate interest.

In relation to all of these rights, please write to us at the address below.

Complaints Process

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information you may contact us using the details below and we will investigate your complaint. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office – (www.ico.org.uk).

Contact Us

You can contact us by writing to us at:

Linda Kirk
Data protection Officer
Lawyers Inc. Limited
Suite G2 & G3
Old Docks House
90 Watery lane
Preston
Lancashire
PR2 1AU

or by email to: Linda.Kirk@lawyersinc.org

Telephone queries can be made to 0330 1119728